The University of Arizona

More than 100 UA Physicians Among 'Best Doctors in America'

By Katie Riley, Arizona Health Sciences Center | July 8, 2013

More than 100 University of Arizona Health Network physicians have been named among the 2013 Best Doctors in America.

More than 100 Tucson physicians with The University of Arizona Health Network are ranked among the 2013 Best Doctors in America and are featured in Tucson Lifestyle magazine's July issue on Best Doctors in Tucson.

The prestigious national list, compiled for more than 20 years by Best Doctors Inc., includes about 45,000 U.S. physicians in more than 40 specialties and 400 subspecialties of medicine. They represent the top 3 to 5 percent of specialists in the country. 

The list is based on a biennial survey of tens of thousands of leading physicians who were asked whom they would go to for treatment in their own specialty. The 2013 list includes more than 400 Tucson physicians, more than 100 of whom are part of The University of Arizona Physicians, the practice plan of the physician faculty of the UA College of Medicine.

"These eminent physicians are stellar clinicians, researchers and educators. We are proud but not surprised that their peers consider them the best in the profession," said Lynn Schneider Grennan, senior vice president and executive director of The University of Arizona Physicians.

This year's University of Arizona Health Network top doctors are:

Allergy and Immunology
Randy J. Horwitz
 
Anesthesiology
Steven J. Barker
R. Dennis Bastron
Brenda A. Gentz
Stuart Roy Hameroff
Wayne K. Jacobsen
Peter R. Lichtenthal
Robert G. (Butch) Loeb
Wallace M. Nogami
Craig M. Palmer
David S. Sheinbein
 
Cardiovascular Disease
Joseph S. Alpert
Eric A. Brody
Gordon A. Ewy
Paul E. Fenster
Mark J. Friedman
Julia H. Indik
Karl B. Kern
Peter Ott
 
Clinical Pharmacology
John W. Bloom
 
Critical Care Medicine
C. Mark Bazzell
John W. Bloom
Steven R. Knoper
Kenneth S. Knox
Laura Meinke
Charles W. Otto
Linda S. Snyder
Michael R. Waldrum
 
Dermatology
Clara Curiel
 
Emergency Medicine
Daniel L. Beskind
Albert B. Fiorello
Samuel Keim
Harvey W. Meislin
John C. Sakles
Arthur B. Sanders
Frank G. Walter
 
Family Medicine
Colleen Cagno
Anthony P. Catinella
Barbara Eckstein
Paul R. Gordon
James P. Kerwin
Randa M. Kutob
Patricia Lebensohn
Victoria Hope Maizes
Lawrence M. Moher
Myra L. Muramoto
Victoria E. Murrain
 
Gastroenterology
John Thomas Cunningham
 
Geriatric Medicine
Mindy Fain
 
Hepatology
Thomas D. Boyer
 
Infectious Disease
Stephen Klotz 
 
Internal Medicine
Carlos J. Borras
Paul Gee
David Gortner
Dawn P. Lemcke
Kevin Moynahan
Anthony M. Stazzone
Jennifer L. Suriano
 
Medical Oncology & Hematology
Frederick R. Ahmann
David S. Alberts
Lee D. Cranmer
Evan M. Hersh
Robert B. Livingston
Ana Maria Lopez
Thomas P. Miller
Alison T. Stopeck
 
Neurological Surgery
Jack H. Dunn
Allan J. Hamilton
G. Michael Lemole, Jr.
 
Neurology
Geoffrey L. Ahern
Harvey W. Buchsbaum
Bruce M. Coull
Hemant S. Kudrimoti
David M. Labiner
 
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Setsuko Chambers
Lynn Marie Coppola
Kenneth D. Hatch
James E. Maciulla
Kathryn L. Reed
 
Ophthalmology
John Christoforidis
 

Orthopaedic Surgery
John T. Ruth
 
Otolaryngology
Alexander G. Chiu
Abraham Jacob
 
Pathology
Richard E. Sobonya
 
Pediatric Allergy & Immunology
Michael O. Daines
 
Pediatric Cardiac Surgery
Michael F. Teodori
 
Pediatric Cardiology
Brent J. Barber
Stanley J. Goldberg
Scott E. Klewer
Daniela Lax
Ricardo Samson
 
Pediatric Critical Care
Marc D. Berg
Hillary A. Franke
Robyn Meyer
Andreas A. Theodorou
Katri Typpo
 
Pediatric Developmental & Behavioral Problems
Sydney Rice
 
Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Dale P. Woolridge
 
Pediatric Endocrinology
Mark D. Wheeler
 
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Fayez K. Ghishan
H. Hesham A-Kader Hassan
 
Pediatric Infectious Disease
Sean P. Elliott
Ziad M. Shehab
 
Pediatric Oncology & Hematology
Andrew M. Yeager
 
Pediatric Ophthalmology
Joseph M. Miller
 
Pediatric Pulmonology
Mark A. Brown
Cori L. Daines
Roni Grad
Fernando D. Martinez
Wayne J. Morgan
 
Pediatric Specialist/Adolescent & Young Adult Medicine
Richard A. Wahl
 
Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Alan D. Bedrick
 
Pediatrics, General
Kathryn A. Bowen
Conrad Clemens
Karen M. Davenport
Martha L. Eicher
Jennifer B. Moher
Philip J. Starceski
Maria S. Theodorou
 
Psychiatry
Mark Gilbert
Stephen T. Herron
Richard D. Lane
John Misiaszek
Francisco A. Moreno
Bernard Martin Morenz
Kathy Smith
Karen Weihs
 
Pulmonary Medicine
John W. Bloom
Steven R. Knoper
Kenneth S. Knox
Franz Rischard
Linda S. Snyder
Michael R. Waldrum
 
Radiation Oncology
Shona T. Dougherty
Baldassarre D. Stea
 
Radiology
Raymond F. Carmody
Theron W. Ovitt
 
Rheumatology
Eric P. Gall
Jeffrey R. Lisse
Margaret M. Miller
 
Urology
Mitchell Sokoloff
Christian Twiss
 
Vascular Surgery
Joseph L. Mills

In addition, the following Best Doctors are UA College of Medicine associate and affiliate faculty, providing  tremendous learning opportunities for UA medical students, residents and fellows:

  • Osama Abdelatif, Pathology
  • Kenneth G. Adler, Family Medicine
  • Neil M. Ampel, Infectious Disease
  • Katie S. Artz, Surgery
  • Laurie Ann Bergstrom, Rheumatology
  • Henry E. Bianchi, Pediatric/General
  • Dean C. Brick, Ophthalmology
  • Peter J. Burrows, Urology
  • Joseph Buscema, OB/GYN
  • Brian J. Cammarata, Anesthesiology
  • Kevin H. Concannon, Pediatric/General
  • Catherine M. Cosentino, Pediatric Surgery
  • Jeffrey M. Couchman, Pediatric/General
  • Robert B. Cravens, Jr., Otolaryngology
  • Jack H. Dunn, Neurological Surgery
  • Keith R. Dveirin, Pediatric/General
  • Philip S. Eiching, Sleep Medicine
  • William J. Fishkind, Ophthalmology
  • Kathleen E. Gibson, Internal Medicine
  • Gerald N. Goldberg, Dermatology
  • Steven Goldman, Cardiology
  • John C. Gray, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology
  • Melvin G. Hector, Family Medicine
  • Sandra B. Herron, Pediatric/Hospital Medicine
  • Scot M. Hutchison, OB/GYN
  • Cameron Javid, Ophthalmology
  • Leonard Joffe, Ophthalmology
  • Cynthia C. Johnston, Family Medicine
  • Elizabeth Juneman, Cardiology
  • Dianne M. Keller, Psychiatry
  • Brock Kuehner Bakewell, Ophthalmology
  • Kevin Leehey, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Adult Psychiatry
  • Robert B. Leff, Geriatric Medicine, and Internal Medicine
  • Ann b. Lettes, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Adult Psychiatry
  • Christopher T. Maloney, Jr., Plastic Surgery
  • Richard M. Mandel, Infectious Disease
  • Ann Z. McColgin, Ophthalmology
  • Frederick J. Menick, Plastic Surgery
  • Stephen J. Metz, Pediatric Pulmonology
  • Michael D. Miller, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Amy J. Montgomery, Pediatric/General
  • Sam E. Moussa, Gastroenterology
  • Timothy I. Mueller, Psychiatry
  • Jon K. Nisbet, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Thomas P. Norton, Neurological Surgery
  • Richard R. Ober, Ophthalmology
  • Jerold J. Olson, Plastic Surgery
  • David A. Parry, Pediatric Otolaryngology
  • Mimi M. Peterson, Pediatric/General
  • Deborah Jane Power, Rheumatology
  • Thomas F. Purdon, OB/GYN
  • Scott T. Radomsky, Pediatric/General
  • Steven Z. Rapcsak, Neurology
  • Judith E. Riley, OB/GYN
  • Gregory A. Robertson, Surgery
  • Abhay Sanan, Neurological Surgery
  • Reid F.Schindler, Ophthalmology
  • Edward J. Schwager, Family Medicine
  • Gulshan K. Sethi, Thoracic Surgery
  • Eve Shapiro, Pediatric/General
  • David R. Siegel, Neurology
  • Barbara Lucille Smith, Pediatric/General
  • Kathy W. Smith, Psychiatry
  • Robert W. Snyder, Ophthalmology
  • Carol Ann Swanson, Pediatric/General
  • Dinesh Talwar, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy
  • Hoang Thai, Cardiology
  • Sergio Thal, Cardiology
  • Alton Venson (Hank) Hallum, III, OB/GYN
  • Janet P. Warner, OB/GYN
  • Duane C. Whitaker, Dermatology
  • Rickey L. Williams, Pediatric/General
  • Mark A. Zaetta, Internal Medicine

Contacts

Media contact:

Katie Riley

Arizona Health Sciences Center

520-694-2410

riley@ahsc.arizona.edu